My Bag

Close

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is intended to explain to you how we intend to collect, store and use your personal information.

1. Definitions
In this Privacy Policy:

(a) The Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) and includes all subordinate legislation made pursuant to it. 
(b) APPs means the Australian Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 1 of the Act, as amended from time to time. 
(c) Personal Information has the same meaning as that term is given in section 6 of the Act.
(d) Us, We, Our means Airlie Fashion PTY LTD ACN 609948254.
(e) Website means the “Airlie fashion” website located at URL http://www.airliefashion.com and includes all pages on the Website, but does not include any website at any other URL, regardless of whether or not it is accessed via a link from the Website.

2. Collection Methods and Purposes
We collect personal information about our customers, potential customers, in order for us to properly carry out our business functions and activities. Where reasonably practicable for us to do so, we collect personal information directly from you by asking you for it via customer enquiries, account registration or purchase transactions.

Personal Information we may collect includes:

(a) your name, delivery address, date of birth, telephone number, mobile number and e-mail address;
(b) information about a person’s dealings with us which may include financial records, bank account or credit card details.
It may not be possible to provide our services to you where you do not allow us to collect, store, use and disclose your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

3. Cookies
We may utilise "cookies" on the Website to collect information, in particular:
(a) Website usage by users, pages visited, time spent, items and information searched;
(b) IP addresses, to ascertain whether the user had visited the Website previously;
(c) to determine preferences set while the user was browsing the Website.

4. Use and Disclosure
We use personal information collected by us to enable us to conduct our business, to carry on our marketing activities and to comply with our legal obligations, and in particular to:

(a) enable us to verify your identity;
(b) maintain and develop our relationship with you;
(c) customise and improve future shopping experiences for our customers on the Website;
(d) deliver products to customers;
(e) market our products electronically by providing you with information about our new collections, products launches and sales which may be of interest to you. You can unsubscribe from our marketing materials at any time by following the unsubscribe function within the relevant electronic marketing material; and
(f) to comply with our legal obligations.

Your personal information is treated by us as strictly private and confidential, and will not be disclosed by us except as outlined in this Privacy Policy unless:

(a) you consent to such disclosure;
(b) the disclosure is required in the course of providing our services to you;
(c) the disclosure is required to enforce any contract that we have entered into with you;
(d) the disclosure is in connection with the actual or proposed sale, merger or divestment of all or part of our business (whether or not any such transaction is completed); or
(e) we are required to do so by law.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes of marketing their products or services to you.

5. Data Quality
All reasonable steps will be taken by us to ensure that the personal information that we collect and hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If however, your personal information changes please update your personal information via your registered customer account or contact us at customercare@airliefashion.com to update or change your personal information.

6. Data Security
All of our personnel are required to protect the confidentiality of your personal information, subject to this Privacy Policy.
We take reasonable steps to protect all information that we hold, including personal information, from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7. Access and Correction
You may request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting customercare@airliefashion.com however we may deny access to personal information where the Act allows us to do so. We will always provide reasons for denial of access or refusal to correct personal information.   


If you establish that personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information.
We will always provide reasons for denial of access or refusal to correct personal information.

8. Sensitive Information
We do not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you such as race, ethnicity, religion, sexual preference, health or criminal record.

9. Destruction of Personal Information

Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when it is no longer needed or when we are no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the later).

10. Privacy Policy Changes
We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we modify this Privacy Policy, we will post any updated Privacy Policy on this website. You should check this website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

11. Complaints Procedure
If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and that your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the Act, if applicable).

12. Your Agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy
By using our Website and/or providing your personal information to us, you accept and agree to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information in the manner and for the purposes described in this policy.



Hello You!

Enter your email address for Airlie stock alerts, discounts, promotions and more!

SEARCH THIS STORE